Schedules

Here you will find our class schedules and monthly calendar. Our calendar contains performance company events, parent observation weeks, costume distribution, volunteer meetings, and holiday breaks. The calendar will be updated throughout the year with important events and information.

Class schedules

Boys
Warriors                    Tuesday 4:50-5:30pm
Guard/Stronghold Tuesday 5:30-6:20pm

Core Ballet
Sparkles A                      Monday 5:00-5:45pm
Sparkles B                      Tuesday 4:00-4:45pm
Sparkles C                      Thursday 4:05-4:50pm
Sunbeams A                   Monday 4:00-4:50pm
Sunbeams B                   Tuesday 4:00-4:50pm
Sunbeams C                   Thursday 4:00-4:50pm
Radiant 1A                      Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Radiant 1B                      Monday 6:00-7:00pm
Radiant 1C                      Tuesday 4:55-5:55pm
Radiant 2                          Thursday 4:00-5:00pm
Radiant 3                        Monday 5:00-6:00pm
Sozo 1                               Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Sozo 2                               Monday 6:00-7:00pm
Surrender                       Thursday 4:00-5:10pm
Rez Dancers                   Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm
Illuminate Technique Thursday 5:00-6:20pm

Jazz
Jazz 1          Monday 6:00-7:00pm
Jazz 2          Monday 7:00-8:00pm
Jazz 3          Monday 7:00-8:00pm
Jazz 4          Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm

Hip Hop
Hip Hop 1      Tuesday 4:00-4:50pm
Hip Hop 2      Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Hip Hop 3      Monday 5:00-6:00pm
Hip Hop 4      Monday 6:00-7:00pm

Creative

Afro Fusion                                Tuesday 7:00-8:00pm
Contemporary                          Tuesday 7:00-8:00pm
Pre-Pointe/Dance Fitness*  Thursday 5:15-6:15pm
Pirouettes of Praise*              Monday 4:55-5:35pm
Kingdom Dance*                      Tuesday 5:00-6:00pm
Date Night Dance*                   Thursday 6:30-7:30pm

Outreach Companies
Chara              Thursday 6:30-8:00pm
Captivate       Thursday 6:30-8:00pm
Revolution    Thursday 6:30-8:00pm


Calendar

2017-2018 

 

July

3rd – 14th : 2017 Camp Registration

15th: Rez Dance Teacher Serve Day

*contact Sara Hoppe at shoppe@rez.church to participate

17th – 21st : 2017 Dance Camp

17th – 20th : In-person Registration for 2017-2018 Classes

* Monday registration is Rez members only, 8:30am – 12:30pm, 1:30pm – 2:30pm.

* Tuesday – Thursday registration is open to the public, 8:30am – 12:30pm, 1:30pm – 2:30pm.

21st : Online Registration for 2017-2018 Classes Opens (Closes October 1st)

August

17th : Outreach Companies Begin Classes (Chara, Captivate, Revolution, Jericho)

 

September

4th:  Labor Day, No Classes

11th: 2017-2018 Classes Begin

23rd: Adopt a Block Outreach

October

1st:  Online Fall Registration Closes

23rd – 28th: Fall Break, No Classes

November

*Bring A Dollar To Dance Month – Outreach fundraiser – Adopt a Block

6th-9th: Parent Observation Week

18th: Finale Rehearsal 9am – 12pm, Rez Main Sanctuary

Outreach Companies Chrismas Nursing Home Outreach 1pm – 2pm

22nd- 24th: Thanksgiving Break, No Classes

28th: Breath of Heaven Tech Rehearsal  

30th: Breath of Heaven Dress Rehearsal

December

1st: Breath of Heaven Christmas Production

14th – Jan 7th : No Classes, Christmas Break

18th-23rd: Christmas Parade Week

January

8th – Classes Resume

15th – Martin Luther King Jr. Day, No Classes

February

15th – Student Showcase auditions, 5 – 8pm

19th – President’s Day, No ClassesDate TBD – Student Showcase Performance, Resurrection Fellowship Theater 1

23rd – Studen Showcase, 7pm, Doors open at 6:30pm, Theater 1

March

6th-10th – Costume Distribution Week

12th – 16th – Spring Break, No Classes

April

3rd – 7th – Parent Observation Week & Concert Information

30th: “The Waters” Tech Rehearsal

May

2nd: “The Waters” Dress Rehearsal

3rd & 4th: Spring Concert “The Waters” 

10th: Last day of Classes

June